Posted  by  admin
[…] Spouse with gambling problem

A spouse that tries and take advantage of the other spouse financially in any way, whether it is misappropriating community funds or the nondisclosure of assets, usually find out that was a very big mistake. These actions are contrary to the very foundations of family law.

FELDMAN

As elaborated above, courts do not take kindly to dishonesty, especially to your spouse.

Being consistent with the policy, the courts passed a bill that is now Family Code § 2100. This section states:

Gambling

“(a) It is the policy of the State of California (1) to marshal preserve, and protect the community and quasi-community assets and liabilities that exist at the date of separation so as to avoid dissipation of the community estate before distribution, (2) to ensure fair and sufficient child and spousal support awards, and (3) to achieve a division of community and quasi-community assets and liabilities on the dissolution or nullity of marriage or legal separation of the parties as provided under California law.

(b) Sound public policy further favors the reduction of the adversarial nature of marital dissolution and the attendant costs by fostering full disclosure and cooperative discovery.

(c) In order to promote this public policy, a full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties have or may have an interest must be made in the early stages of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, regardless of the characterization as community or separate, together with a disclosure of all income and expenses of the parties.