Posted  by  admin
[…] The relationship between the law and society’s interest is a reflection of the role that spouses have in their significant other lives and the integral interest society has in those roles. This interest is a direct reflection on how family law is developed. There is no better demonstration of this then the fact that family law orders can preempt even criminal orders in the court of law.

Because of this, the courts do no not mess around when it comes to the obligations and mutual respect of two people that are married. This inherent governance of morality is expressly stated in Family Code§721(b):

“This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.”

Spouse with gambling problem

A spouse that tries and take advantage of the other spouse financially in any way, whether it is misappropriating community funds or the nondisclosure of assets, usually find out that was a very big mistake.